Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

PE2G4SFPI6L-R
Rating 
Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port 1Gbs Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

£84.00
VAT included
Quantity

  Security policy

Data protection policy

  Delivery policy

Read about our Delivery times

  Return policy

DSR return policy 14 Days Requires RMA

Description
Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port 1GBs  Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

High profile Bracket

PE2G4SFPI6L-Ris a PCI-Express X8 network interface card that contains four Gigabit SFP ports on a PCI-Express adapter.

PE2G4SFPI6L-Ris based on Intel 82576 Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet MAC+PHY of Intel Controller.

PE2G4SFPI6L-Ris the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PE2G4SFPI6L-Ris designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The adapter is designed for multi-core processors and optimized for virtualization.

PE2G4SFPI6L-Renable fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through other members of the team.

PE2G4SFPI6L-Rhas an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

 

PE2G4SFPI6 -R

Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

Performance Features:

  • 16 Transmit and Receive queues per port
  • Up to 16 queues of Receive Side Scaling (RSS) minimize CPU utilization across multiple processor systems
  • Support for 8 pools of virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
  • Support Intel I/O AT 2.0
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • UDP TSO
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload
  • Packet interrupt coalescing timers (packet timers) and absolute- delay interrupt timers for both transmit and receive operation

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support:
  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-T (1000Mbit/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-T SFP transceiver
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization
  • Optional SGMII mode (future support)

Common Key features:

  • PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5Gbps) to the upstream on board switch
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82576 Dual integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9,5KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • PCI-SIG SR IOV (8 VF)
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • Integrated LinkSec security engines
  • Supports IEEE 1588
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity Mode status

Note: Silicom(TM) has discontinued this item, support for drivers are only available from intel for up to server 2012 under heading "82576 Drivers"

Grade: use item in good working condition sold with 90 days RTB warranty

All Trade mark Acknowledged

Product Details
PE2G4SFPI6L-R
PE2G4SFPI6L-R
5 Items
Reviews

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write your review

Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

Silicom PE2G4SFPI6L-R Quad Port 1Gbs Fiber SFP Gigabit PCI Express Server adapter

Write your review
16 other products in the same category:

You may want to know

We have in excess of 100,000 items in stock, some very hard to find products to old products that may still be usefull to some, if there is any specific item you are looking for relating to networking and servers, please send us an email, to list everything will take a life time

Follow us on Facebook